New

SPECIAL CAREPIGMENTCARE ANTI-HYPERPIGMENTATION SERUM

For hyperpigmentation-prone skin

+ 273 % Yields a more even complexion after 28 days*
- 88 % Inhibition of the pigmentation process**
- 52 % Reduction of melanin in pigment spots***

Reduces hyperpigmentation and liver spots when applied regularly. The BRIGHT Oléoactif® ingredient complex with extracts from real marshmallow and licorice root inhibits the pigmentation process and reduces melanin synthesis. Moisturizing hyaluronic acid and nourishing shea butter also protect the skin’s natural barrier.

* Active ingredient study in comparison to other skin-whitening products with the same active ingredient concentration, in vivo in comparison to placebo, 28 days on 20 women with age spots
** Active ingredient study in comparison to other skin-whitening actives with the same active ingredient concentration, in vitro / in tubo
*** Active ingredient study in comparison to placebo study, in vivo 56 days on 20 women

Article no.: 602314
This product is vegan. Like all our products, it is not only free from animal extracts (such as carmine), but also free from products of animal origin, such as beeswax.
  • Reduces hyperpigmentation and liver spots
  • Inhibits the pigmentation process
  • Moisturizing and nourishing
  • Protects the skin’s natural barrier
With licorice root

This active substance, derived from licorice root, nourishes sensitive skin, strengthens and relieves irritation.

Licorice root

Apply to the skin mornings and evenings after cleansing the face. Use a day or night cream as required. For improved results, apply a DADO SENS sun care product during the day.

DADO SENS Special Care products support sensitive skin with selective care. They can be integrated into the various care product lines for sensitive skin. In the case of acute outbreaks, they are also ideal for quick, skin-soothing care. Discover more products from our SPECIAL CARE range:

Tested and evaluated by consumers

The PIGMENTCARE ANTI-HYPERPIGMENTATION SERUM was tested and evaluated over a period of 3 weeks by 36 product testers. The test result is EXCELLENT. (Detailed test results only in German)

> Show detailed test results
  • AQUA [WATER]

    Deep spring water

    BÖRLIND’s own deep spring water comes from 166 meters below ground. It is characterized by its high level of purity and impeccable microbiological quality.

  • ALCOHOL

    Pure undenatured ethyl alcohol, potable alcohol

    Pure (undenatured) potable alcohol, derived from the fermentation of plants containing starch or sugar, is used as a solvent for extracts and active substances. It also has refreshing, vascular toning and preserving effects.

  • ZEA MAYS OIL [CORN]

    Maize-germ oil

    Maize germ oil is a skin-compatible base oil.

  • SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL [JOJOBA]

    Jojoba oil

    The liquid wax obtained from the seed of the jojoba shrub has smoothing, nurturing and protective effects. It is absorbed well without being greasy and has UV-absorbing properties.

  • FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES

    Plant multiple sugars from the sugar beet

    The plant multiple sugar protects the skin from moisture loss.

  • SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE

    Sodium polyphosphate

    This condensation product of salts is used as a stabilizer.

  • BETA VULGARIS ROOT EXTRACT [BEET]

    Red beet extract

    Red beet extract is used as a natural colorant.

  • BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER [SHEA]

    Shea butter

    This organic shea butter, obtained from the Vitellaria paradoxa tree. It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins. Shea butter offers very good skin protection and makes dry, flaky skin supple again.

  • CETEARYL ALCOHOL

    Cetearyl alcohol

    This waxy fatty alcohol, derived from vegetable fatty acids, is used as an emulsifier and consistency enhancer.

  • SODIUM STEAROYL GLUTAMATE

    (Co-)emulsifier

    This co-emulsifier, derived from plant substances, binds water with oil.

  • GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE

    Lipid component

    This lipid component, derived from plant fatty acids and vegetable glycerin, stabilizes emulsions. It is also moisturizing and nourishing.

  • SODIUM HYALURONATE

    Sodium salt of hyaluronic acid

    Vegan hyaluronic acid, sustainably obtained using biotechnology, has a very high water-binding capacity. It has moisturizing and smoothing effects.

  • DIPOTASSIUM GLYCYRRHIZATE

    Potassium salt of glycyrrhizinic acid

    This active substance, derived from licorice root, nourishes sensitive skin, strengthens and relieves irritation.

  • DEHYDROXANTHAN GUM

    Dehydroxanthan

    Dehydroxanthan, obtained from xanthan gum through heat treatment, is used as a natural gelling agent.

  • TOCOPHEROL

    Vitamin E

    Vitamin E, derived from vegetable oils, stabilizes cosmetics. As an antioxidant, it protects against free radicals and thus against premature skin aging. It also prevents skin damage caused by UV rays.

  • JOJOBA ESTERS

    Jojoba wax

    The wax obtained from the seed of the jojoba plant is used in conjunction with acacia and sunflower wax. It protects the skin from loss of moisture.

  • GLYCERYL STEARATE

    Emulsifier

    This emulsifier, derived from plant substances, binds water with oil.

  • POTASSIUM LACTATE

    Potassium salt of lactic acid

    The potassium salt of plant lactic acid is used as an antimicrobial agent.

  • XANTHAN GUM

    Xanthan

    Xanthan gum is obtained through fermentation from a plant substrate and is used as a natural gelling agent.

  • GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA ROOT EXTRACT [LICORICE]

    Licorice root extract

    The extract obtained from the licorice root is traditionally used in natural medicine and has an anti-inflammatory, as well as itch-reducing effect. Due to the antioxidant ingredients, it also prevents premature aging of the skin.

  • RHIZOBIAN GUM

    Filming agent

    Rhizobian gum is obtained through fermentation from a plant substrate and is used as a gelling and filming agent. This polysaccharide has smoothing and moisture-retaining effects.

  • LACTIC ACID

    Lactic acid

    Lactic acid, derived from plants through fermentation, has a moisturizing effect. It is also an AHA (alpha hydroxy acid).

  • HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL [SUNFLOWER]

    Sunflower oil

    The organic sunflower oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins. It has nourishing and smoothing effects.

  • HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED CERA

    Sunflower wax

    The wax obtained from the seed of the sunflower is used in conjunction with jojoba and acacia wax. It protects the skin from loss of moisture.

  • SODIUM LACTATE

    Sodium salt of lactic acid

    This lactic acid salt, derived through fermentation from plants, has a moisturizing effect. It occurs in human skin as a natural moisturizing factor (NMF).

  • ALTHAEA OFFICINALIS ROOT EXTRACT

    Mallow root extract

    Organic mallow root extract contains mucilage that forms a soothing, protective coating.

  • POLYGLYCERIN-3

    Emulsifier

    This emulsifier, derived from plant substances, binds water with oil.

Our promise of quality
  1. DADO SENS - No perfumes

    No Perfumes

    To treat sensitive skin gently, our care products are free from additive that can irritate the skin. They impress users with their natural fragrances.

  2. DADO SENS - No colorants

    No Colorants

    The focus is on naturalness, therefore our products do not require any artificial colour.