Gift setNew

EXTRODERMSOS CARE SET

For dry, sensitive skin

Limited edition with Skn Balm 200 ml and free gift SOS CARE Acute Cream 5 ml

Very gently moisturizes and soothes dry skin of all ages. An omega complex with Inca omega oil, borage seed oil, and vitamin F supports the skin’s capacity to retain moisture and reinforces its natural resistance.

SOS CARE Acute Cream Soothes sensitive, irritated skin when it needs quick care. Also as a complement to therapeutic care for perioral dermatitis, atopic eczema, and allergies. Counteracts slight redness, can reduce itching and burning. With licorice root, beta-glucans and zink.

Article no.: 601881
This product is vegan. Like all our products, it is not only free from animal extracts (such as carmine), but also free from products of animal origin, such as beeswax.
  • Can accompany atopic eczema & psoriasis treatment
  • Moisturizes intensively
  • Omega fatty acids fortify the skin’s natural barrier
  • Quick care for irritated skin
With Borage seed oil

Organic borage seed oil has a high gamma linolenic acid (GLA) content. This strengthens the skin’s protective barrier, promotes cell regeneration and thereby reduces moisture loss from the skin. The oil is therefore particularly suitable for the care of flaky, dry skin.

Borage seed oil

Skin Balm:
Apply to your body in the morning and evening, and as required. Spread gently and evenly.

SOS CARE Acute Cream:
Several times a day as required, gently apply to irritated skin.

The products of the EXTRODERM series provides dry, sensitive skin with
soothing, moisturizing care. They support the skin's moisture barrier and protect your skin from head to toe. They can accompany atopic eczema and psoriasis treatment and are for people of all ages, also for infants. Discover more EXTRODERM products to complete your care routine:

Tested and evaluated by consumers

The EXTRODERM care series was tested and evaluated over a period of 3 weeks by 45 product testers. The test result is GOOD. (Detailed test results only in German)

> > Show detailed test results
  • EXTRODERM Hautbalsam

  • AQUA [WATER]

    Deep spring water

    BÖRLIND’s own deep spring water comes from 166 meters below ground. It is characterized by its high level of purity and impeccable microbiological quality.

  • SQUALANE

    Squalane

    Squalane, derived from sugar cane, is very similar to the skin’s natural squalene. This botanical oil leaves skin feeling silky and non-greasy. It has smoothing and moisture-retaining effects.

  • CETEARYL ETHYLHEXANOATE

    Fatty acid ester

    This vegetable oil component is absorbed well by the skin and leaves no oily film.

  • SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL [JOJOBA]

    Jojoba oil

    The liquid wax obtained from the seed of the jojoba shrub has smoothing, nurturing and protective effects. It is absorbed well without being greasy and has UV-absorbing properties.

  • UREA

    Urea

    This nature-identically produced urea has a moisturizing effect. It also occurs in human skin as a natural moisturizing factor (NMF).

  • GLYCERIN

    Glycerin

    Glycerin, derived from vegetable oil, has a moisturizing effect.

  • LINOLEIC ACID

    Linoleic acid

    This omega fatty acid extracted from safflower oil fortifies the skin’s natural barrier and supports cell regeneration, reducing the skin’s water loss. It is highly suitable for the care of flaky, dry skin.

  • GLYCINE

    Glycine

    Glycine is an amino acid. Amino acids are components of proteins and also occur in human skin as natural moisturizing factors (NMF). They maintain the skin’s protective acid mantle layer and bind moisture.

  • POLYGLYCERYL-3 POLYRICINOLEATE

    Emulsifier

    This emulsifier, derived from plant substances, binds water with oil.

  • PLUKENETIA VOLUBILIS SEED OIL

    Inca Omega Oil

    Inca Omega Oil, obtained from the seeds of the herbaceous sacha inchi vine, has the highest proportion of omega fatty acids. It is soothing, moisture-retaining and easily absorbed.

  • SORBITAN OLEATE

    Stabilizer, (co-)emulsifier

    These (co-)emulsifiers, derived from plant substances, bind water with oil.

  • PANTHENOL

    D-Panthenol/provitamin B5

    This provitamin improves the skin’s elasticity and accelerates cell regeneration. It has moisturizing and regenerating effects.

  • ZINC SULFATE

    Zinc sulfate

    Zinc sulfate is used to stabilize emulsions.

  • OLEIC ACID

    Oleic acid

    This omega fatty acid extracted from safflower oil fortifies the skin’s natural barrier and supports cell regeneration, reducing the skin’s water loss. It is highly suitable for the care of flaky, dry skin.

  • DISTEARDIMONIUM HECTORITE

    Excipient from the hectorite mineral

    This mixture of natural clay minerals, created by the weathering of volcanic ash, thickens and stabilizes emulsions.

  • PALMITIC ACID

    Fatty acid

    This fatty acid, derived from various vegetable oils, is used as a consistency enhancer in emulsions. It also nourishes the skin and has a smoothing effect.

  • TOCOPHERYL ACETATE

    Tocopheryl acetate/provitamin E

    Provitamin E, derived from vegetable oils, is an antioxidant and therefore protects against free radicals and thus against premature aging. It also prevents skin damage caused by UV rays.

  • MAGNOLIA OFFICINALIS BARK EXTRACT

    Magnolia bark extract

    The extract obtained from the bark of the magnolia tree has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and antimicrobial effects.

  • LECITHIN

    Lecithin

    Lecithin, obtained from soy or sunflowers, has a nourishing effect and stabilizes emulsions.

  • STEARIC ACID

    Fatty acid

    This fatty acid, derived from various vegetable oils, is used as a consistency enhancer in emulsions. It also nourishes the skin and has a smoothing effect.

  • BISABOLOL

    (Alpha) bisabolol

    Organic FSC-certified bisabolol, obtained from the candeia tree, has anti-inflammatory and calming properties.

  • BORAGO OFFICINALIS SEED OIL

    Borage seed oil

    Organic borage seed oil has a high gamma linolenic acid (GLA) content. This strengthens the skin’s protective barrier, promotes cell regeneration and thereby reduces moisture loss from the skin. The oil is therefore particularly suitable for the care of flaky, dry skin.

  • GLYCINE SOJA OIL [SOYBEAN]

    Soybean oil

    The oil obtained from soybeans contains vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids. It offers good skin protection and makes dry, flaky skin supple again.

  • HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL [SUNFLOWER]

    Sunflower oil

    The organic sunflower oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins. It has nourishing and smoothing effects.

  • LINOLENIC ACID

    Linolenic acid

    This omega fatty acid extracted from safflower oil fortifies the skin’s natural barrier and supports cell regeneration, reducing the skin’s water loss. It is highly suitable for the care of flaky, dry skin.

  • ASCORBYL PALMITATE

    Fat-soluble forms of vitamin C

    Fat-soluble forms of vitamin C protect against free radicals and thus against premature skin aging.

  • ALCOHOL

    Pure undenatured ethyl alcohol, potable alcohol

    Pure (undenatured) potable alcohol, derived from the fermentation of plants containing starch or sugar, is used as a solvent for extracts and active substances. It also has refreshing, vascular toning and preserving effects.

  • TOCOPHEROL

    Vitamin E

    Vitamin E, derived from vegetable oils, stabilizes cosmetics. As an antioxidant, it protects against free radicals and thus against premature skin aging. It also prevents skin damage caused by UV rays.

  • HYDROGENATED PALM GLYCERIDES CITRATE

    Emulsifier

    This emulsifier, derived from plant substances, binds water with oil.

  • SOS CARE Akutcreme

  • AQUA [WATER]

    Deep spring water

    BÖRLIND’s own deep spring water comes from 166 meters below ground. It is characterized by its high level of purity and impeccable microbiological quality.

  • LIMNANTHES ALBA SEED OIL [MEADOWFOAM]

    Meadowfoam oil

    The oil obtained from the seed of the north American meadowfoam protects skin very well and makes dry, flaky skin supple again. It is absorbed well and does not leave any oily film on the skin.

  • RIBES NIGRUM SEED OIL [BLACK CURRANT]

    Black currant seed oil

    The oil obtained from black currant seeds is rich in unsaturated fatty acids. It has skin-nourishing, regenerating and anti-inflammatory effects.

  • ALCOHOL

    Pure undenatured ethyl alcohol, potable alcohol

    Pure (undenatured) potable alcohol, derived from the fermentation of plants containing starch or sugar, is used as a solvent for extracts and active substances. It also has refreshing, vascular toning and preserving effects.

  • HYDROGENATED LECITHIN

    Hydrogenated lecithin

    Hydrogenated vegetable lecithin has a nourishing effect and stabilizes emulsions.

  • GLYCERYL STEARATE

    Emulsifier

    This emulsifier, derived from plant substances, binds water with oil.

  • ETHYLHEXYL STEARATE

    Ethylhexyl stearate

    This vegetable oil component is absorbed well by the skin and leaves no oily film.

  • GLYCERIN

    Glycerin

    Glycerin, derived from vegetable oil, has a moisturizing effect.

  • CETYL PALMITATE

    Cetyl palmitate

    This lipid component, derived from plant fatty acids, is a good consistency enhancer. It also nourishes the skin and has a smoothing effect.

  • PANTHENOL

    D-Panthenol/provitamin B5

    This provitamin improves the skin’s elasticity and accelerates cell regeneration. It has moisturizing and regenerating effects.

  • SORBITOL

    Sorbitol

    Sorbitol, derived from plant starch, has a moisturizing effect and is also used as a base for powdered active substances from plants.

  • HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATE

    Hydrogenated starch hydrolysate

    These sugar compounds, derived from plant starch, are used as a base and to protect other active substances. They are also moisturizing.

  • SMITHSONITE EXTRACT

    Zinc-containing mineral extract

    This zinciferous extract, obtained from mineral rock, has a regenerating effect and supports the skin’s immune system.

  • PHENOXYETHANOL

    Phenoxyethanol

    Phenoxyethanol is a nature-identical preservative. It occurs naturally in green tea and chicory.

  • STEARYL GLYCYRRHETINATE

    Fatty acid of glycyrrhizinic acid

    This active substance, derived from licorice root, nourishes sensitive skin, strengthens and relieves irritation.

  • ALLANTOIN

    Allantoin

    Allantoin occurs naturally in comfrey, black salsify and horse chestnuts. It relieves irritation and has a regenerating effect

  • BRASSICA CAMPESTRIS STEROLS [RAPESEED]

    Rapeseed sterol

    Sterol, derived from rapeseed, is a lipid component. It has a soothing effect on skin and hair and gives them a supple feeling. It also stabilizes emulsions.

  • CHONDRUS CRISPUS POWDER [CARRAGEENAN]

    Carrageenan

    Carrageenan, obtained from red algae, is used as a natural gelling agent. It also has a moisturizing effect.

  • BISABOLOL

    (Alpha) bisabolol

    Organic FSC-certified bisabolol, obtained from the candeia tree, has anti-inflammatory and calming properties.

  • XANTHAN GUM

    Xanthan

    Xanthan gum is obtained through fermentation from a plant substrate and is used as a natural gelling agent.

  • TOCOPHERYL ACETATE

    Tocopheryl acetate/provitamin E

    Provitamin E, derived from vegetable oils, is an antioxidant and therefore protects against free radicals and thus against premature aging. It also prevents skin damage caused by UV rays.

  • GLYCINE SOJA OIL [SOYBEAN]

    Soybean oil

    The oil obtained from soybeans contains vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids. It offers good skin protection and makes dry, flaky skin supple again.

  • AVENA SATIVA KERNEL EXTRACT [OAT]

    Oat extract

    Oat extract has soothing and wound-healing effects.

  • ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE POWDER

    Aloe vera-Powdered concentrate

    Organic aloe vera is a traditional natural remedy. The extract has anti-inflammatory, moisturizing and soothing properties. In powdered form, aloe vera can be used in high concentrations and without preservatives.

  • CERAMIDE NP

    Ceramide

    These ceramides, sustainably obtained from yeast using biotechnology, have the same structure as the ceramides in skin and hair. They therefore strengthen the skin’s protective barrier and hair structure and protect against moisture loss.

  • MAGNESIUM SULFATE

    Magnesium sulfate/Epsom salts

    Magnesium sulfate is used to stabilize emulsions.

  • CERAMIDE AP

    Ceramide

    These ceramides, sustainably obtained from yeast using biotechnology, have the same structure as the ceramides in skin and hair. They therefore strengthen the skin’s protective barrier and hair structure and protect against moisture loss.

  • FAEX EXTRACT [YEAST]

    Yeast extract

    Yeast extract contains the polysaccharide beta-glucan. It has a soothing effect, promotes collagen synthesis and boosts the immune system.

  • ASCORBYL PALMITATE

    Fat-soluble forms of vitamin C

    Fat-soluble forms of vitamin C protect against free radicals and thus against premature skin aging.

  • LECITHIN

    Lecithin

    Lecithin, obtained from soy or sunflowers, has a nourishing effect and stabilizes emulsions.

  • TOCOPHEROL

    Vitamin E

    Vitamin E, derived from vegetable oils, stabilizes cosmetics. As an antioxidant, it protects against free radicals and thus against premature skin aging. It also prevents skin damage caused by UV rays.

  • SILVER CHLORIDE

    Silver chloride

    Silver chloride occurs naturally as the mineral chlorargyrite. Nano-free silver chloride has antimicrobiall activity and is used as a highly skin-compatible preservative.

  • HYDROGENATED PALM GLYCERIDES CITRATE

    Emulsifier

    This emulsifier, derived from plant substances, binds water with oil.

  • SODIUM PHOSPHATE

    The sodium salt of phosphoric acid is used as a stabilizer.

  • CI 77891 [TITANIUM DIOXIDE]

    Titanium dioxide

    This cosmetic colorant is used to color skin care products and decorative cosmetics.

Our promise of quality
  1. DADO SENS - No preservatives

    No Preservatives

    Thanks to the combination of packaging and product formula, we have been able to establish a preservative system that enables us to forgo the use of preservatives (in the meaning of the German Cosmetics Directive (KVO) 1223/2009).

  2. DADO SENS - No perfumes

    No Perfumes

    To treat sensitive skin gently, our care products are free from additive that can irritate the skin. They impress users with their natural fragrances.