EXTRODERMINTENSIVE CREAM

For dry, sensitive skin

Nourishes and soothes dry skin of all ages very gently. An omega complex with Inca omega oil, borage seed oil, and vitamin F supports the skin’s capacity to retain moisture and reinforces its natural resistance.

Article no.: 600818
  • Can accompany atopic eczema & psoriasis treatment
  • Suitable for infants
  • Ideal for targeted care of elbows and knees
  • Intensive care for extremely dry skin
With Borage seed oil

Organic borage seed oil has a high gamma linolenic acid (GLA) content. This strengthens the skin’s protective barrier, promotes cell regeneration and thereby reduces moisture loss from the skin. The oil is therefore particularly suitable for the care of flaky, dry skin.

Borage seed oil

After cleansing in the morning and evening and as required, gently and evenly apply to your skin.

The products of the EXTRODERM series provides dry, sensitive skin with
soothing, moisturizing care. They support the skin's moisture barrier and protect your skin from head to toe. They can accompany atopic eczema and psoriasis treatment and are for people of all ages, also for infants. Discover more EXTRODERM products to complete your care routine:

Dermatologically tested. Clinically confirmed.

EXTRODERM INTENSIVE CREAM is well tolerated by people with dry, sensitive skin. No reactions occurred as side effects.

Studiendetails

27 women and 3 men with dry skin tested EXTRODERM CLEANSING CREAM over a period of 4 weeks.

> See all EXTRODERM efficacy testing results here.

of test subjects confirmed that the product leaves skin feeling soft and smooth.

of test subjects indicated that the product supports the skin’s moisture-retaining capacity.

of test subjects experienced a reduction in itching.

of test subjects described improved skin resiliency.

Tested and evaluated by consumers

The EXTRODERM care series was tested and evaluated over a period of 3 weeks by 45 product testers. The test result is GOOD. (Detailed test results only in German)

> Show detailed test results
  • AQUA [WATER]

    Deep spring water

    BÖRLIND’s own deep spring water comes from 166 meters below ground. It is characterized by its high level of purity and impeccable microbiological quality.

  • SQUALANE

    Squalane

    Squalane, derived from sugar cane, is very similar to the skin’s natural squalene. This botanical oil leaves skin feeling silky and non-greasy. It has smoothing and moisture-retaining effects.

  • ISOAMYL LAURATE

    Fatty acid ester

    This vegetable oil component is absorbed well by the skin and leaves no oily film.

  • GLYCERIN

    Glycerin

    Glycerin, derived from vegetable oil, has a moisturizing effect.

  • UREA

    Urea

    This nature-identically produced urea has a moisturizing effect. It also occurs in human skin as a natural moisturizing factor (NMF).

  • ISOPROPYL PALMITATE

    Isopropyl palmitate

    This lipid component, derived from plant fatty acids, is a good consistency enhancer. It also has nourishing and smoothing effects.

  • LINOLEIC ACID

    Linoleic acid

    This omega fatty acid extracted from safflower oil fortifies the skin’s natural barrier and supports cell regeneration, reducing the skin’s water loss. It is highly suitable for the care of flaky, dry skin.

  • CETYL PALMITATE

    Cetyl palmitate

    This lipid component, derived from plant fatty acids, is a good consistency enhancer. It also nourishes the skin and has a smoothing effect.

  • JOJOBA ESTERS

    Jojoba wax

    The wax obtained from the seed of the jojoba plant is used in conjunction with acacia and sunflower wax. It protects the skin from loss of moisture.

  • GLYCINE

    Glycine

    Glycine is an amino acid. Amino acids are components of proteins and also occur in human skin as natural moisturizing factors (NMF). They maintain the skin’s protective acid mantle layer and bind moisture.

  • PLUKENETIA VOLUBILIS SEED OIL

    Inca Omega Oil

    Inca Omega Oil, obtained from the seeds of the herbaceous sacha inchi vine, has the highest proportion of omega fatty acids. It is soothing, moisture-retaining and easily absorbed.

  • SODIUM CHLORIDE

    Sodium chloride/table salt

    Table salt has a stabilizing or thickening effect.

  • PANTHENOL

    D-Panthenol/provitamin B5

    This provitamin improves the skin’s elasticity and accelerates cell regeneration. It has moisturizing and regenerating effects.

  • POLYGLYCERIN-3

    Emulsifier

    This emulsifier, derived from plant substances, binds water with oil.

  • ZINC OXIDE

    Zinc oxide

    The natural mineral zinc oxide is used in a nanoparticle-free formulation. It is highly opaque and has stabilizing and UV-reflective properties.

  • ALUMINUM/MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE STEARATE

    Aluminum/magnesium hydroxide stearate

    This solidified product, made of minerals and plant-derived stearic acid, is used to stabilize water-in-oil emulsions.

  • OLEIC ACID

    Oleic acid

    This omega fatty acid extracted from safflower oil fortifies the skin’s natural barrier and supports cell regeneration, reducing the skin’s water loss. It is highly suitable for the care of flaky, dry skin.

  • ZINC SULFATE

    Zinc sulfate

    Zinc sulfate is used to stabilize emulsions.

  • POLYGLYCERYL-3 POLYRICINOLEATE

    Emulsifier

    This emulsifier, derived from plant substances, binds water with oil.

  • PALMITIC ACID

    Fatty acid

    This fatty acid, derived from various vegetable oils, is used as a consistency enhancer in emulsions. It also nourishes the skin and has a smoothing effect.

  • TOCOPHERYL ACETATE

    Tocopheryl acetate/provitamin E

    Provitamin E, derived from vegetable oils, is an antioxidant and therefore protects against free radicals and thus against premature aging. It also prevents skin damage caused by UV rays.

  • MAGNOLIA OFFICINALIS BARK EXTRACT

    Magnolia bark extract

    The extract obtained from the bark of the magnolia tree has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and antimicrobial effects.

  • HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED CERA

    Sunflower wax

    The wax obtained from the seed of the sunflower is used in conjunction with jojoba and acacia wax. It protects the skin from loss of moisture.

  • ACACIA DECURRENS FLOWER CERA

    Acacia flower wax

    The wax obtained from the acacia flower is used in conjunction with jojoba and sunflower wax. It protects the skin from loss of moisture.

  • STEARIC ACID

    Fatty acid

    This fatty acid, derived from various vegetable oils, is used as a consistency enhancer in emulsions. It also nourishes the skin and has a smoothing effect.

  • BORAGO OFFICINALIS SEED OIL

    Borage seed oil

    Organic borage seed oil has a high gamma linolenic acid (GLA) content. This strengthens the skin’s protective barrier, promotes cell regeneration and thereby reduces moisture loss from the skin. The oil is therefore particularly suitable for the care of flaky, dry skin.

  • GLYCINE SOJA OIL [SOYBEAN]

    Soybean oil

    The oil obtained from soybeans contains vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids. It offers good skin protection and makes dry, flaky skin supple again.

  • LINOLENIC ACID

    Linolenic acid

    This omega fatty acid extracted from safflower oil fortifies the skin’s natural barrier and supports cell regeneration, reducing the skin’s water loss. It is highly suitable for the care of flaky, dry skin.

  • TOCOPHEROL

    Vitamin E

    Vitamin E, derived from vegetable oils, stabilizes cosmetics. As an antioxidant, it protects against free radicals and thus against premature skin aging. It also prevents skin damage caused by UV rays.

Our promise of quality
  1. DADO SENS - No preservatives

    No Preservatives

    Thanks to the combination of packaging and product formula, we have been able to establish a preservative system that enables us to forgo the use of preservatives (in the meaning of the German Cosmetics Directive (KVO) 1223/2009).

  2. DADO SENS - No perfumes

    No Perfumes

    To treat sensitive skin gently, our care products are free from additive that can irritate the skin. They impress users with their natural fragrances.